Page 1 of 1

3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Sat Aug 28, 2021 12:47 pm
by OskarGTA5MODPROFI
hello,
my 3d model in gta5 is not that what it should be. in open iv and zmodeler3 its okay.
i dont know how to fix it and how i can export the car right.
pls help,
thank you
theres three pictures (one in zmod, one in open iv and one in gta5/fivem). i think the pictures explain themselves.

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Sat Aug 28, 2021 7:52 pm
by Oleg
reset object local axes with Display\Local Axes\Reset to world tool.

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2021 1:49 pm
by OskarGTA5MODPROFI
oh, look what happen now. I thinl I habe reset all object local axes or so?!
now its in zmodeler (in zmodeler the two objects have the same material and texture like in my first post but when I reset the axes to world, i have to flip it, that the object is complet and yeah now its very strange) the false texture, in open correctly and in fivem completely wrong.
:cry: :cry: :cry:

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Mon Aug 30, 2021 9:36 am
by Oleg
you were supposed to apply this tool to the problematic object only. Note, you need to update/export both model.yft and model_hi.yft files.

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2021 10:20 am
by OskarGTA5MODPROFI
So the lights are fine but what can I do that these black things are not so big and on the right place?
I already did reset axes to world and the objects are better but still in the air and too big?
Is there a scale mistake?

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2021 12:59 am
by Oleg
check axes scale (in properties of object) on the object itself, on its parent in hierarchy and up to the topmost dummy node in hierarchy.
Each and every object should have scale 1/1/1

Note, you can use Alt+click on visibility box in hierarchy view to perform selection/deselection in hierarchy view.

If you've assigned a name related to "siren" onto these parts, the game has some specific code to make them scale and "flash" like visual FX when you turn on siren lights. So, give them a name like "misc_d" or something like that to see whether it gives any better result or not.

Re: 3d from zmodeler3 to gta5

Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 4:37 am
by Deadspin
The floating objects could potentially be grouped and when you reset the axis on everything you may have moved their axis, which would cause them to appear far away from where they need to be. Ungroup them if they are and reset their individual axis to parent using the tool mentioned by Oleg, then regroup and compound them and it should be fixed (if that's the issue).