ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Troubleshooting gudes, solutions and other ZModeler3-related discussion

Moderator: Oleg

Post Reply
User avatar
Akkariin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:08 pm
Location: China
Contact:

ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Akkariin »

ZModeler 3 will cause the system running into confusion, the window will not go to top when you're trying to focus it, it will still stay behind the last active window.

Every time I start ZModeler 3 will cause this issue. Tested on Windows 11 23H2 (22631.3447), ZModeler version is 3.3.0 (Build 1231).
Akkariin
GTA V Mods / FiveM Script Developer
Live in China
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 14213
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Oleg »

Hello. There have been reports on this issue, but I still was unable to reproduce it. Does this happen when you switch windows with Alt+Tab or use task bar to switch to another application?
User avatar
Akkariin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:08 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Akkariin »

Yes, I tried to use Alt+Tab or click the task bar, and it still stays behind other windows.
Here is a video to reproduce this:

Akkariin
GTA V Mods / FiveM Script Developer
Live in China
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 14213
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Oleg »

does something change if you:
A. change ZModeler's window size from maximized to smaller window right after starting it up
B. open Help\About window (then switch to another application)
C. open Materials Browser window (then switch to another application)
User avatar
Akkariin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:08 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Akkariin »

I'm following your step, now it looks better, but it still causes this issue randomly. (I rebooted my PC before start the ZModeler 3)



In video 00:39, I'm trying to switch to XShell (the red icon) and explorer, the window was still staying at Chrome.
Akkariin
GTA V Mods / FiveM Script Developer
Live in China
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 14213
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Oleg »

this still does not reproduce to me (I have windows 10). May be in windows 11 a bit different window-messaging events are queued when user interacts between application windows.
I advise to double-click on ZModeler's caption bar (top row) every time you run it, so ZModeler switches from "maximized" window mode to regular window mode (but it will remain the same size). A regular window mode is the one when you can resize and move the application's window - it looks like this has something to do with with the issue.
User avatar
Akkariin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:08 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Akkariin »

I tested on my PC and my laptop (Windows 11), and they all have this issue.
Btw, they have a same thing is, I installed ExplorerPatcher and TranslucentTB. Will that relate to this issue?

ExplorerPatcher: https://github.com/valinet/ExplorerPatcher
TranslucentTB: https://github.com/TranslucentTB/TranslucentTB
Akkariin
GTA V Mods / FiveM Script Developer
Live in China
AUG1127
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2020 4:11 pm

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by AUG1127 »

关闭英伟达游戏内覆盖选项试试
User avatar
Akkariin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:08 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Akkariin »

AUG1127 wrote: Fri Apr 19, 2024 12:05 am 关闭英伟达游戏内覆盖选项试试
还真是,好像不会了

I tried to disable NVIDIA In game Overlay and now everything looks good.
Akkariin
GTA V Mods / FiveM Script Developer
Live in China
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 14213
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by Oleg »

hmm... I have enabled nVidia overlay, tried different settings there and was unable to reproduce the issue still. At least we have a sort of fix for the issue.
AUG1127
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2020 4:11 pm

Re: ZModeler 3 will cause the active window to not be topped

Post by AUG1127 »

Akkariin wrote: Fri Apr 19, 2024 10:00 am
AUG1127 wrote: Fri Apr 19, 2024 12:05 am 关闭英伟达游戏内覆盖选项试试
还真是,好像不会了

I tried to disable NVIDIA In game Overlay and now everything looks good.
我遇到的问题是开启英伟达后,ZM3窗口就会挡在任务栏前面,窗口点好几次才能显示,安装了这个程序就好了而且也能用录屏,你可以安装试试 https://github.com/dechamps/RudeWindowFixer
Post Reply