Exact Transform

ZModeler2-related discussion. General questions, howto, etc.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Exact Transform

Postby Avivp31 » Wed May 21, 2014 5:41 am

Hey Oleg

I wanted to ask about "Exact Transform" option in zmodeler 3
i always used this tool in zmodeler 2 to define parts values
but I couldnt find this tool in zmodeler 3 modify...
Avivp31
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:34 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby Oleg » Wed May 21, 2014 6:30 am

you can type object's position/rotation values in Properties. As well as you can set vertices position precisely this way too.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby Avivp31 » Wed May 21, 2014 7:44 am

thanks alot, i saw it in properties

another question about truck in ETS2...
when i import a truck i saw some Surface under the truck and its attach to the frame
i know there is diffrent pmd file for shadow ,so what is that flat mean ??
Avivp31
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:34 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby SWYV » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:00 am

Is there a way to make a pop up of Exact transform in Zmod3? Seriously i cannot work with that one in Zmod3 :(
SWYV
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:40 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby Oleg » Fri Oct 09, 2015 10:22 am

which options of exact transform do you use the most? setting position of an object or scaling/rotating it this way? do you set axes or apply these changes to entire object? I don't remember what was Exact Transform able to do, I'll check it in zmod2 few later, may be there was something specific that I've missed.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby SWYV » Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:15 pm

Image

Mostly position but also scale in some cases like as wheels
i miss that option: transform geometry box
SWYV
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:40 am

Re: Exact Transform

Postby Oleg » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:58 am

there is a handy flyout numeric input in zmod3 that you can utilize. you should check whether it has a hotkey assigned ('Tab' is default, but it could be missing, while at least any hotkey is needed) - "Status bar -> bump the input box for current tool". Move,scale and rotate tools can use numeric input. Pick a desired axis for movement, start moving an object and press Tab - a window will appear where you can type a distance to move. Same goes to scale and rotate, you can start scaling and press Tab - then specify scaling vaue (e.g. 130%) and press Ok.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to ZModeler2 General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest