Page 1 of 1

Slide Up

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:14 pm
by 00Stevo
Anyone know how I config an object to slide up (so move on the Y axis).
I've tried; SideY 0.000, -0.600 and SlideY 0.600, 0.000 both with the flag ABE. But it just turns on spot

I did try SideZ (Z axis) 0.000, -0.600 with Flag ABE to see I had anything wrong and it moved back like it should for SlideZ.

My question is is the 'Slide' option only Limited to the Z axis?

Re: Slide Up

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:20 pm
by Oleg
what zm version do you use? there were some updates related to slide in the very latest updates.

Also, is it possible for your model/part to rotate axes, so Z points the Y direction you need?

Re: Slide Up

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:20 pm
by 00Stevo
Ver 3.1.5 (Build 1167)

If I rotate the axis so the Z is facing up it loads the object in game as if its been rotated (so if follows the Y)

Re: Slide Up

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:17 pm
by Oleg
is your object in the same modded file as the rest of hierarchy? you can rotate axes only of an object (if this applies to your scene). What exactly are you editing?

Re: Slide Up

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:56 am
by tall70
If I remember correctly, I dismissed compound, rotate a dummy in the direction I wanted to move, then reset all lods objects axis to new dummy position. So mesh objects will stay in place, but axis of each one of them will adjust to dummy's position... that was the mistake I used to make I didn't reset All axis to dummy, so game showed model span.

Re: Slide Up

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:26 pm
by 00Stevo
@oleg : I'm using on of the rear door compounds
@tall70: I'll try that way