Replacing Meshes

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

Replacing Meshes

Postby rde33ker » Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:47 pm

Hi I'm new to ZModeler and I tried replacing a peds mesh (upper) for another peds upper mesh. When I loaded up the game it showed up but is stuck in a t pose and does not react to arms moving and such. I was curious if anyone has any information on how to solve. It most likely has to do with the skeleton but I am unexperienced in that subject.
rde33ker
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:02 am

Re: Replacing Meshes

Postby Oleg » Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:18 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iNH2EN9B0ds

in particular, your new mesh is either not bind to original skeleton, or bones-weight influences is not assigned (copied) onto a mesh (or both errors took place).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests