Platform ID has changed

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

Platform ID has changed

Postby ewilliams09041980 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:09 am

Hi, i couldnt find no where to post this issue but heresodown to the issue.Everytime i use an updated zmod program it gives me another platform id. I then have to remove my license from that id and move it to the new id, but if i use the program before the update it gives me the platform i was already using which is irritating. I don't know why this is happening and this is the third time this has happened and now i can't use my zmod because it gave me another platform id. Please help because i hate repeating this process of moving my license to another platform which is the same pc.
ewilliams09041980
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby Oleg » Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:24 am

Note sure I understand you correctly, when you start 3.1.5 you see a different platform ID each time? or it just differs from the one you had on older version? The second case is normal, as 3.1.5 uses a slightly different platform identification to reduce collisions with other users (most of IDs were reset and you can get a new trial when adding new platform ID onto your account). From 3.1.5 and further, the ID you see in ZModeler should be your computer ID and is not supposed to change randomly. So, you should remove your old platfrom ID, add your new platfrom ID in account and assign license for the new ID.

However, if you have an installation of older version of ZModeler, your computer will have an old identification number. In such a case, you will be unable to run both versions with the same license installed. Can you specify what old version do you keep installed and for what reason?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby ewilliams09041980 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:04 am

Ok, so i haven't used zmod in awhile so i decided to purchase a license and because i have a new motherboard i knew i would have a new ID, and i was using 3.1.3 and an update was showing but i didn't update it. So then i went ahead and update it and restarted and it gave no me another ID so i removed my license from that id and paused it because they gave me another free trial. But then it showed me another ID and i figured something was wrong so then i went to the site and download the new version 3.1.5 and it gave yet another ID, so i used the free license on that id and left my other license paused. I haven't used zmod in a couple of days because of work so now today when i go to use it, it gave me a new ID, so i don't know what to do now. To sum it up i post a pic of zmod and my account.

[img][IMG]http://i919.photobucket.com/albums/ad34/evanscornelius28/bandicam%202017-07-25%2009-28-27-314_zpsq2exmn3z.png[/img][/img]
ewilliams09041980
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby Oleg » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:17 am

I cant see your attached image.
What is your account name?
Also, what is your hardware specs (mainboard, cpu and network adapter) ?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby ewilliams09041980 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:33 am

account name, ajax101
pc specs,
MSI 970a-g43 plus,
AMD FX 4350 Quad core Black Edition 4.20GHz
12GB ram
windows 10 Pro 64bit
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
ewilliams09041980
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby Oleg » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:00 am

Your current platform ID "9NJT7-GR" seems to be properly identified. Also, your paid license was not paused as revocation have to be confirmed by ZModeler that associated license key was removed from software. I've reset license days to 23.

So, the situation to the moment is:
1. you have 3.1.5 installed and it shows you an ID "9NJT7-GR" ?
2. this 3.1.5 has shown different ID earlier?

make sure you run ZModeler as Administrator (right-click on zmodeler3.exe, properties, compatibility, run as administrator).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby ewilliams09041980 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:19 am

Ok, so what am i supposed to do now. i ran the zmod as admin and it's showing the Platform ID as H6QM6-5F. Should i remove the license from the current ID and set it as the new one?
ewilliams09041980
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby Oleg » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:26 am

restart your computer and specify here the ID you see after restart.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby ewilliams09041980 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:50 am

Ok this is weird, i restarted my pc and then ran the program as admin and it gave me The first ID i originally had 8HZ7Y-ZS, then i restarted my pc again and ran it as admin and it gave me this ID again H6QM6-5F
ewilliams09041980
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 am

Platform ID has changed

Postby Oleg » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:27 am

well, "8HZ7Y-ZS" looks like incorrect identification while "H6QM6-5F" seems to be correct.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7578
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron