Report Import/Export bugs here

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:03 pm

send me dds with bc7 format and a screenshot on how it actually looks like (and its alpha channel screenshot if avail)
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:42 pm

here the texture: https://www.mediafire.com/file/irb451al ... sign_2.dds incl alpha channel.
and this is the preset i use to save the texture: https://imgur.com/a/MuJR5
i think only "Linear" presets will work for gta5. with another one OpenIV will crash by import.
here the plugin for photoshop, if you dont have it: https://software.intel.com/en-us/articl ... rks-plugin
btw DirectX11 graphic setting is needed in the game. With dx10 these textures will not be loaded.
Why this BC7 format? because it keeps the best quality and highest compression of the texture. When i save as DXT1-5 the texture losts the "bitrate" and becomes "greenish" or "purple"
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:59 pm

zmod runs on DX9, it will not let you use BC7 textures I guess..
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:26 am

yes, cant import them now. but maybe you can add support for them if possible?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:50 am

DDS textures are loaded by native DX9 utils library and (even if) loaded BC7 texture will fail to render in DX9 drivers I guess. However, it might be possible to read these textures and load as raw unpacked RGBA textures into ZModeler. In such a case you will be able to manage materials and see texture on a model in ZModeler, but you will be unable to use Store Texture / Embedded Texture feature on these textures when exporting models. Storing these textures externally in .ytd files in BC7 format might work fine in game.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby _Vlad_ » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:44 am

@Oleg, do you have any idea why model isn't showing in the game after adding a spining bone ? It's map model, ydr.
I used sc1_21_gas.ydr as reference. I'm trying to add it to hw1_01_b.
Image
this thing is rotating in the game, it's use ycd animation. it's defined in ytyp.
But if i just use same hierarchy as sc1_21_gas.ydr for hw1_01_b.ydr its not showing anymore in the game.
I got similar bug with ss1_10_ss1_emissive_slod_children.ydd, but it's just not working after any edit, not showing in the game. When i used GIMS for it i got this ydd showing in the game.
_Vlad_
Beginner
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:30 pm

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:15 am

the file need to be checked up against an original to find missing data. please remind me this issue when zmod 3.2 get released (quite soon), I'll be able to take care of these tasks then.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:08 pm

Is this possible to copy the material, so the copy appears near the original material, not on the bottom of all materials? or a fast method to move it under a certain material? because to drag and move in on the top is not that handy, when there are 100 materials...
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:55 am

quite possible to include in next update.

Edit: tested, works fine, will be included in next update.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:50 pm

an old bug on detail2 shader, i wonder if its possible to fix?
the Normal map appears doubled: https://imgur.com/a/rwJXr
diffuse and spec textures are simple grey textures. Normal map is on UV#2 copied from Uv#1.
the correct mapping should be the bigger rombs, but there are small rombs too :/
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:12 pm

detail2 shader uses "detailSettings" user-defined parameter. if it is available, it will suppress settings of uv-mapping on bumpmap slot. By default, bumpmap will use UV#2 tiled with respect to TileU and TileV options, unless "detailSettings" specifies explicitly different values.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:14 am

what exactly should i do, to have correct normalmap? i dont have "detailSettings" in user-defined parameter. Vanilla cars dont have it too
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:49 am

change TileU, TileV in BUMPMAP slot and check the result in game.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:26 pm

i tried for 1 hour different values, but cant find correct one :/
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:36 pm

to my observation, detailSettings parameter is made of 4 values, first pair is a sort of "strength" and the second pair seems like tiling/scale. You can explicitly set this parameter in user-defined options to suppress zmodeler-generated values.

Also, if I'm not mistaken, the "detail2" shader uses its own logic to simulate uv layout of "detail" layer. It might not use the explicit UV map on UV#1 or UV#2. The main idea of this shader is to add "micro detail" effect (plastic/skin/fabric texture) that does not require unwrapped uv layout. this is my guess still.

So, considering your case, you need an explicit uv-mapping of texture and detail2 might be a bad choice here.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:26 pm

i tried detailSettings parameter, but after reimport it isnt there more. i tried with value - 1 too. Or should i write something else in Value section?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby _Vlad_ » Wed Oct 25, 2017 10:20 pm

@Oleg, pls add shader configuration for "normal_spec_cutout_tnt".
model with that shader here x64i.rpf\levels\gta5\_citye\downtown_01\dt1_11.rpf\dt1_11_dt1_plaza.ydr
_Vlad_
Beginner
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:30 pm

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:41 am

Gta5KoRn wrote:i tried detailSettings parameter, but after reimport it isnt there more. i tried with value - 1 too. Or should i write something else in Value section?

four comma-separated values. e.g.
4,4,9,9
where "4" is a strength, 9 is scaling/tiling in my consideration.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:26 am

is this correct in this way? https://imgur.com/a/dWgJX
after reimport, this parameter isnt there more. and no changes in game
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:03 pm

something goes wrong with the YDR files after reexporting. The shadows are "jumping around" in the game. i just changed the embedded textures in the prop_premier_fence_01.ydr and then the bug appears. Any way to fix?

edit: even without any changes, after reexporting the shadow bug appears

edit 2: just found a fix. 'Skeletal' needs to be deactivated on export settings.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:29 pm

_Vlad_ wrote:@Oleg, do you have any idea why model isn't showing in the game after adding a spining bone ? It's map model, ydr.
I used sc1_21_gas.ydr as reference. I'm trying to add it to hw1_01_b.
Image
this thing is rotating in the game, it's use ycd animation. it's defined in ytyp.
But if i just use same hierarchy as sc1_21_gas.ydr for hw1_01_b.ydr its not showing anymore in the game.
I got similar bug with ss1_10_ss1_emissive_slod_children.ydd, but it's just not working after any edit, not showing in the game. When i used GIMS for it i got this ydd showing in the game.


can you specify me where these models are located on map in game? (with screenshots of map).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:49 am

where can i find the free form deformer tool in ZM3?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:54 am

there is no one.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:30 am

hmm ok, is there another method to deform, like in zm2 with FFD?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby _Vlad_ » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:38 am

Oleg wrote:
_Vlad_ wrote:@Oleg, do you have any idea why model isn't showing in the game after adding a spining bone ? It's map model, ydr.
I used sc1_21_gas.ydr as reference. I'm trying to add it to hw1_01_b.
Image
this thing is rotating in the game, it's use ycd animation. it's defined in ytyp.
But if i just use same hierarchy as sc1_21_gas.ydr for hw1_01_b.ydr its not showing anymore in the game.
I got similar bug with ss1_10_ss1_emissive_slod_children.ydd, but it's just not working after any edit, not showing in the game. When i used GIMS for it i got this ydd showing in the game.


can you specify me where these models are located on map in game? (with screenshots of map).


Sure! it's located pretty close to franklin aunt house
https://pp.userapi.com/c841529/v841529799/385bf/v3GTWG4uHNA.jpg
https://pp.userapi.com/c841529/v841529799/385b5/QS4lFbHPlKI.jpg
https://pp.userapi.com/c841529/v841529799/385c9/wy7XBU9MSRw.jpg
https://pp.userapi.com/c841529/v841529799/385d3/Ytr2iehVf5A.jpg
_Vlad_
Beginner
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:30 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron