My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:18 am

Hello, I have a little issue here when I spawn my model in GTA V the character Moving but I think Not rigged(T-POSE)
and there are no textures in it, a picture of it Image
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:06 am

Any Replays?
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:33 am

no screenshot available.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:07 am

Sorry, Oleg you can check this site https://imgur.com/CAkgRv2
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Oleg » Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:20 am

yup, looks like not rigged.
was .mesh object bind to a .skel node located in .global branch before you exported? was bone weights assigned properly? you can check this by setting say forearm bone as "current bone" (right-click, skeleton, current bone), and see whether it affects mesh or not (color influence paint should appear).

another thing to try - import your model back into zmodeler and check skeleton and bones influence across the .mesh object.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:02 pm

Thanks Oleg for your replay,
the skeleton has binded with the mesh, But when I set the forearm bone as "current bone" Nothing affects on the mesh what's the solution?
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:44 am

"update" I've just solved the problem by Setting the Max rig bones option to "4" and enable rigging from the properties tab
the other issue now is my model has no textures although the textures on .ytd file what should I do.
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Oleg » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:52 am

perfectly, you should use original texture file names inside original .ytd files. You can't add any arbitrary texture into .ytd and expect game to load it, since the game uses its own "pick-random-texture" method for peds. and all available textures to pick randomly from are pre-defined in .ymt file if I'm not mistaken.

In short: replace original texture instead of adding new. keep original texture name.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

Postby Silver » Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:47 pm

Thank you Oleg for your help, I've just replaced the whole material with mine and it's worked fine.
Silver
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:43 pm


Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest