Page 1 of 1

My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:18 am
by Silver
Hello, I have a little issue here when I spawn my model in GTA V the character Moving but I think Not rigged(T-POSE)
and there are no textures in it, a picture of it Image

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:06 am
by Silver
Any Replays?

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:33 am
by Oleg
no screenshot available.

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:07 am
by Silver
Sorry, Oleg you can check this site https://imgur.com/CAkgRv2

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:20 am
by Oleg
yup, looks like not rigged.
was .mesh object bind to a .skel node located in .global branch before you exported? was bone weights assigned properly? you can check this by setting say forearm bone as "current bone" (right-click, skeleton, current bone), and see whether it affects mesh or not (color influence paint should appear).

another thing to try - import your model back into zmodeler and check skeleton and bones influence across the .mesh object.

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:02 pm
by Silver
Thanks Oleg for your replay,
the skeleton has binded with the mesh, But when I set the forearm bone as "current bone" Nothing affects on the mesh what's the solution?

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:44 am
by Silver
"update" I've just solved the problem by Setting the Max rig bones option to "4" and enable rigging from the properties tab
the other issue now is my model has no textures although the textures on .ytd file what should I do.

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:52 am
by Oleg
perfectly, you should use original texture file names inside original .ytd files. You can't add any arbitrary texture into .ytd and expect game to load it, since the game uses its own "pick-random-texture" method for peds. and all available textures to pick randomly from are pre-defined in .ymt file if I'm not mistaken.

In short: replace original texture instead of adding new. keep original texture name.

Re: My Character Moving but in T-pose while in game

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:47 pm
by Silver
Thank you Oleg for your help, I've just replaced the whole material with mine and it's worked fine.