Report Import/Export bugs here

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Vertelvis » Sat Dec 09, 2017 12:08 pm

Sadly not, this is what happens when I check skeletal on export:

Image
Vertelvis
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:44 pm

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Sat Dec 09, 2017 12:48 pm

Oleg wrote:if you get a .z3d file that can reproduce this problem, send it to me please.

i dont know how you can reproduce the problem... it can work fine and then randomly crash while working in UV editor or changing the view from it. I have the video of few crashes, should i upload it?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:39 pm

no, the video will give no information to fix the problem. when you close uv-mapper, zmodeler clears uv-mapping objects. I need a .z3d file to locate a problematic area.

concerning wheel, it looks like their axes are wrong in .ydr file compared to .yft file. have you tried to import/export original tuning wheels to see whether they will have the same problem after just being import/exported?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Vertelvis » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:23 am

Hi Oleg,

I managed to fix the problem, but the fix still confuses me. It turns out that the location of the root dummy node for the wheel has to be at 0,0,0. The reason that it was not there is because I model the wheels and the car in the same scene, the same Z3D-file, in order to coordinate between them, as seen below:

Image

Now it turns out that when I set the position of the root dummy node for the wheel to 0,0,0 as below, and export it....

Image

It turns out fine!

Image

This is using these export settings:

Image

The strange thing is that while this works, I'm absolutely sure this wasn't necessary before and it also worked fine while leaving the root dummy in the position that makes sense in relation to the car. Do you have any idea what could have caused this change? Now I have a fix it's no biggie, but I still find it puzzling.

Thanks for your help!

Vertelvis
Vertelvis
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:44 pm

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 10, 2017 5:19 am

quite possible changes in other scenes and scenarios caused this old method to become invalid.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:02 pm

Gta5KoRn wrote:Is this possible to copy the material, so the copy appears near the original material, not on the bottom of all materials? or a fast method to move it under a certain material? because to drag and move in on the top is not that handy, when there are 100 materials...


Oleg wrote:quite possible to include in next update.

Edit: tested, works fine, will be included in next update.


so is this possible now on the x64 beta version? If yes, how can i do this?

EDIT: just found out that the copy appears under the original. thats nice. but still have another question if its possible to move a material (from the bottom for example) to another one (at the top) like the objects in the hierarchy.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:58 am

what do you mean by "move a material to another one"? what is expected/desired to happen in such a case?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:49 am

here an example in the hierarchy section: https://youtu.be/4QRByxiV5BA
i select 2 objects, one at the top and one at the bottom, after that i move the top object a little bit and the bottom one appears near the top one. Need this feature in the materials section.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:55 am

you pick just two items and let zmodeler put them "prior" to "interior_detail". However "interior_detail" is among two selected items and can't change its place because it is used for anchor "before interior_detail".
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:10 am

this doesnt matter. it is ok how it is in the objects hierachy. what i meant, if it is possible to add this feature to the MATERIALS hierarchy. so it is possible to quickly move the last material to the top one. If there are over 100 materials its annoying to drag a last a material, scroll up and drop to the top one
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:24 am

ahh.. no, there is no quick way to do this. Tip: you can still scroll mouse wheel while holding an item during drag&drop.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby _Vlad_ » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:42 am

@Oleg, please add shader configuration for "glass_spec".
x64m.rpf\levels\gta5\_cityw\venice_01\vb_35.rpf\vb_35_lifeguard.ydr
_Vlad_
Beginner
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:30 pm

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:19 pm

I try to open a project on another pc and i get errors:

Texture "!!!!!!!!!!!!" was not found.
Texture "(null)" was not found. <-many of this

a lot of textures are missing, but it was saved with "store textures" activated

and zm is just crashing when i open some of another projects :/ using the same x64 version. :roll:
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:21 pm

what version of zmodeler was used when file was saved and what version is used when you open it? i get similar problem to the moment on some files that I don't know origin/version of.

to my observation it relates to availability of ATI and ATI2 textures, but i'm not quite sure yet. if you could localize the problem with just few textures and small scene, send me a .z3d file (and perfectly an original importable model + textures separately, so I try to reproduce file\save first). looks like file\save is the cause.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:13 am

Saved and opened on the 1174 build x64 version. With saved on 1167 version -> same problem. Im now on vacation and cant export the yft's on my main pc.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:30 am

it looks like zlib/zip problem used in x64 version. I've used a pretty old version of library with my own modifications, probably need to upgrade it to the recent version. will try to revise the old code first for possible problems, however its a mess to revise someone's code for possible errors related to x64.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:40 am

i had this bug already before the 1167 version. So its not the x64 version problem. I figured out to get the unlocked yfts. will send them with z3d project soon.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:48 am

to the moment it looks like related to 2048x2048 textures being used (the file I inspect currently uses DXT5 format of texture and corrupt save data on this texture), the file I've explored earlier had the same size of texture at problematic point.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Mon Dec 25, 2017 5:24 am

so is there a way to avoid this Texture "(null)" bug?
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:22 am

I'm still unsure about the origin of this problem. if anyone could provide valuable info on how to reproduce it (scene + steps before save, and this bug on attempt to open .z3d), this will certainly help to locate the problem.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:13 am

you just need to open the saved projects on another pc. thats all. And can you open these both projects i sent to you? one of them has this textures null bug and the other one just crashing the zm while opening for me.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:22 am

I need a scene that produces such a problematic file on save. the files you send me (and files you have problem on) are already corrupt and I can't do anything to them (as well as locate the source of the problem).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Gta5KoRn » Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:07 pm

i just sent these both projects to my friend and he can open them both without any bugs.
I guess there is a non-compatibility between graphic cards. We both have Nvidia gtx1080 and my laptop has AMD radeon hd 6650m. AMD is known for their shitty drivers. Maybe there is something wrong with it. There is no drivers support more for this radeon hd6650m. the last version came 07/2015.
User avatar
Gta5KoRn
Beginner
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:13 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby Oleg » Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:22 am

more likely you have different memory onboard (not video memory, regular one). there is slightly different behavior of x64 version on OS with 8Gb and less. I suspect something is wrong in zip/unzip code used that is natively 32-bit.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8265
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Report Import/Export bugs here

Postby matt4312 » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:08 am

Hi,

I am having a recurring problem with a bike model I am currently trying to make. I have used the bati as a temple for the parts and all parts of the bike work perfectly till I try and add any more compounds that were not in the original bati file. This is the first time I have done a bike model and I am presuming it the fact that it is a bike, not a car that this is happening however when exported with these additional compounds the file corrupts and when spawned in GTA it crashes, however, remove these extra parts and it works as intended. Is it possible for you to look into this? I can provide the z3d if needed.

Thanks
matt4312
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:54 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests