ZModeler3 is resetting dummy configs upon export

GTA:V Modding with ZModeler3 discussion.

Moderator: madga182

ZModeler3 is resetting dummy configs upon export

Postby PataoInnertubey » Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:57 pm

Hello,

I'm working on porting a car from Max Payne 3 (converted MP3 .wft to .dff, opened with ZModeler2 & exported as .z3d, before attempting conversion) but, for some odd reason, ZModeler3 is resetting rotation joint dummy's configurations (they change into cube, solid, size 0.03 on both three dimensions, Rot# defs get deleted), and doors behave weirdy in-game (no collision, no sound on opening, evident "frame cutoff").

I have no idea on how to fix this anyway, if someone could help me...

And, of course, the .z3d file for reference: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1r2j28oz81lpy ... t.z3d?dl=0

Thanks in advance.
PataoInnertubey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:46 pm

Re: ZModeler3 is resetting dummy configs upon export

Postby Oleg » Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:25 pm

make sure Rot# are set properly, as GTA4 filter used values like RotX 0..70, while GTA5 filter uses RotX 0, 70 syntax.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7700
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ZModeler3 is resetting dummy configs upon export

Postby PataoInnertubey » Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:45 am

Oleg wrote:make sure Rot# are set properly, as GTA4 filter used values like RotX 0..70, while GTA5 filter uses RotX 0, 70 syntax.


W... Wow, just wow. I'm feeling like a jackass now XD (i changed the "," to ".")

Thanks a bunch, Oleg! The thread can be closed now.
PataoInnertubey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:46 pm


Return to Grand Theft Auto V

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest