Can not complete task.

Technical issues and help in: forum registration/posting, account creation/confirmation, platforms and licenses issues.

Moderator: Oleg

Can not complete task.

Postby umri.x » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:05 pm

Hey,
I purchased Zmodeler 3 for 30days.
I tried to import some file but I get:
"Can not complete task, Your license denies this action"

anything I can do ? :?:
umri.x
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:44 am

Re: Can not complete task.

Postby Oleg » Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:32 am

This message means "no active license found". Make sure you put zmodeler into a folder like C:\Program Files (x86)\ZModeler3. Do not put ZModeler into a folder on your desktop.
Second, always run ZModeler as Administrator (right-click on zmodeler3.exe, properties, compatibility, run as administrator, ok).
Finally, ensure ZModeler files are not read-only and not write-protected, if possible add zmodeler folder from into exclude list of your antivirus.

Then start ZModeler again, open License Information window, you should see license key downloaded and validated; restart ZModeler. From this moment on, it should be able to import considering all stated above is done properly.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7392
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Can not complete task.

Postby umri.x » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:35 am

I did all of the above, I guess
I'll try again
Thanks
umri.x
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:44 am

Re: Can not complete task.

Postby umri.x » Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:42 am

I still can't import after doing all of the above things!
umri.x
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:44 am

Re: Can not complete task.

Postby Oleg » Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:53 am

what is your OS? Do you run administrative account or a user account there? have you toggled off antivirus/firewall when starting ZM? toggle it off, unpack zmodeler files into a different folder again, right-click on that folder, properties -> read-only = off; ok. Run zmodeler3.exe as Administrator (right-click, Run as administrator), let it update, specify your account name and platform password; restart ZM again (run as Admin too).

Your ZModeler3 account name is the same you use at https://www.zmodeler3.com/account/
Your platform password is specified on "My computers" page for your platform ID. Make sure your platform ID in account is exactly the same as shown in ZModeler on "License Information" page.


Also, what is your account name and platform ID?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7392
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to Tech support (forum, account, licenses)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest