Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Technical issues and help in: forum registration/posting, account creation/confirmation, platforms and licenses issues.

Moderator: Oleg

Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Postby basti128 » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:41 am

Hey guys,

I've started modeling for GTAV some days ago and switched therefore from Zmodeler2 to Zmodeler3. But I have a problem. A use a 4K Monitor with a resolution of 3840x2160 and all workspace windows look like they are squeezed.
Especially I can't see the LOD buttons in the Scene nodes browser which I really need. I already have tried to change some setting in the profile editor window and tried to change my main resolution but nothing made it to work.
What can I do to "normalize" the letters/windows so that all buttons are visible? Or is it possible to define hotkeys for L0 L1 L2 L3 buttons?

I really hope someone can help me out with it :)
basti128
 

Re: Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Postby Oleg » Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:06 am

I doubt missing buttons somehow relates to the resolution you run zmodeler on. can you post a screenshot of your nodes browser "structure" page and a screen of settings->general->compatibility page.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7767
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Postby hellspawn92 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:09 am

Hey Oleg,

Same problem here ! Just migrate to Win10 and get a 4k screen and now its just a mess !
Werid layout, cant reactivate my licence, getting really frustrated right now, please help !
Here's a screenshot

http://imgur.com/vvxIvkT
hellspawn92
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:55 am

Re: Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Postby Oleg » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:17 am

these are all control bars floating in a top-left corner. ZM is not shipped with pre-defined layout for 4K screen. you need to resize all bars appropriately and dock them where you like them to be.

resize license window too, so you can see all in details.

1. arrange ui
2. deal with license activation.

screen resolution can not be the cause to license application. post specific problem on license if you have any.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7767
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Zmodeler 3 with 4k screen... resolution problem

Postby hellspawn92 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:24 am

WIll do
hellspawn92
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:55 am


Return to Tech support (forum, account, licenses)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest