ETS2 model bug?

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

ETS2 model bug?

Postby SimenGH » Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:15 am

Hello guys, I have modified RJL's base truck in Zmod3 and have come across a bug with the model ingame. I have no clue what I have done and how to fix it but maybe someone here could be able to help out?

The thing is the game "thinks" the model of my truck is much bigger than it is.
https://imgur.com/a/MDZbe
As you can see, the unloading area is way too big and it just doesn't look good.

Also whenever i get to a red light i get fined for "running a red light" even when i dont cross the line.
ex: https://imgur.com/a/MmbyC

Another thing which bothers me is that i can litteraly not sleep ANY place. Not in a hotel, not in a rest stop on the road, and not my garage. With or without a trailer, I just CAN NOT sleep.

Is there any way to fix this, and if so, how?

Thank you, Simen :)
User avatar
SimenGH
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:17 am

Re: ETS2 model bug?

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:00 pm

you should import your model back into zmodeler and check objects in "collision" branch. quite likely they are oversized there.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8072
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ETS2 model bug?

Postby SimenGH » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:35 am

Hey Oleg, i have tried this but coulnd't seem to fix it. Are you sure that is the right way to go? If so i will have to experiment some more.
User avatar
SimenGH
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:17 am

Re: ETS2 model bug?

Postby SimenGH » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:48 am

Just want to tell you that you were right Oleg! :mrgreen:
Fiddled a bit with some collision models and everything is good.. Can be marked as solved :D
User avatar
SimenGH
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:17 am


Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest