ETS2 Nodes

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:14 am

How do i create nodes or whatever they're called? i want to know how to add lights aswell as nodes for flares
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Oleg » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:34 am

primitives toolbox -> dummy helper. the dummy helper is created in the bottom of hierarchy, rename it and move into proper location in hierarchy view.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Thu Nov 02, 2017 4:21 pm

oh so thats those, thanks :) thought they were just a helper for sorting out the parts to make them aligned sorta say. im new so forgive me :)
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Fri Nov 03, 2017 3:20 am

im still confused, how do i make them a node for me to add lights to?

EDIT: i figured that part out, now i get an error "Ungrouped object "Slot_0" ignored."
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Oleg » Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:28 pm

the correct hierarchy is as follows:

root node (named "truck" for truck model, or whatever else for other models)
it has several branches inside, each branch is bold meaning it is a state-visibile variation (visible in some states, invisible in other states), these branches are called "groups".
each group can hold several geometry objects inside (name of objects is meaningless) and zero to several dummy nodes (position / direction and name are significant).

So, in particular, your dummy node have to be named properly (exactly as on original vehicle). And it have to be placed into a proper group/branch. E.g. if this is a blinker on high cabin, put it into a group associated with high cabin geometry.

any light node (type) that was not available originally on a vehicle you mod, will need a proper declaration in text configuration file *.sii
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:22 am

okay thanks for the explanation, got it working :)
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:15 am

<ERROR> [model] Model descriptor '/vehicle/truck/scania_rcab_edit/interior/custom.pmd' has incorrect file version 3420583696 - expected version 4

i get this error when i try to load my mod in the game
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Oleg » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:24 am

the PMD file specified in an error log is bad. First 4 bytes of each PMD files are always 04 00 00 00, and ZModeler will not write any other value there; the reported value is a mess, I assume entire PMD file is a mess too.

How have you exported this pmd file? (a step by step with screenshots) or attach it here, I'll take a look what exactly is saved in this pmd file, may be it will give a spot on a problem.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:02 am

do you have discord? or perhaps teamviewer? will be a lot easier if you're available to show what i do
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Oleg » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:33 pm

I have a TeamViewer, but I'm very limited in time.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Fiskpung » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:46 am

sorry for not replying, weird timezones and i have work to do aswell, i got it working now :)
one small problem though, how do i reduce the poly count without loosing quality? i have way too many polys
Fiskpung
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

Re: ETS2 Nodes

Postby Oleg » Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:28 am

you should try optimization tools in an industry-standard packages like 3dsmax or other tools. an optimization tool in zmodeler will give a very bad result i guess.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7826
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests