Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby HaQ » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:38 am

Hello i want to add plastic variant in another place in volvo VNL but i have this error in console:
Image
Image
Here is this mod file - http://www96.zippyshare.com/v/uCsQWrFG/file.html
HaQ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:35 am

Re: Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby Oleg » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:41 am

everything looks ok to me.. you can remove all other variants when exporting accessory, so it has no unnecessary variants in a pmd file; also, "Edit state" window on Prince state should show "Affect Geometry" and "One of variative" if I'm not mistaken.

Regarding the game log message, ensure "Default variants" option is toggled off when you export accessory, as it does not apply to your export scenario.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7774
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby HaQ » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:05 am

Still same :(
HaQ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:35 am

Re: Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby Oleg » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:09 am

reset scene (File/New) and import your model back into ZModeler (from the folder you've just recently exported to) and see whether state "Prince" is actually created on import.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7774
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby HaQ » Mon Jul 10, 2017 6:03 am

I have this in zmodeler in game i can take prince accesory but i dont have anything in this place.
HaQ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:35 am

Re: Help with add addon to volvo VNL in zmodeler 3

Postby Oleg » Mon Jul 10, 2017 6:11 am

nope, you haven't got what I mean: you should import your pmd/pmg model into ZModeler to see whether object is there and you get a "Prince" user-defined state upon importing a model. If you do, the pmd/pmg file was exported with correct state info in it.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7774
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am


Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Harald-RS and 2 guests