I need help with editing prefabs

SCS Software ATS and ETS2 editing using ZModeler3 filter. Models, Materials, Animation.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:47 pm

brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 24, 2017 9:43 am

navi in fork prefabs is wrong in any file I load.

navi setup on fork should look like this:
navi.jpg
navi.jpg (42.35 KiB) Viewed 1549 times


direction of path splines is insignificant. at least two path splines is required for this setup, or it could be made of 3 splines like on the image. I can't remind the order of nodes (CW or CCW), so it could be wrong on this image.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Sun Dec 24, 2017 9:51 am

You think in any my file?
Why is path_1 on link 2?
Order is clockwise.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:10 am

yes, I mean the .ppd files in your .scs pack. (6x3_oneway.... etc).

navi spline name is insignificant.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:18 am

Is significant order of splines? If yes, which is first?
Should I put route on border points as I see in finished prefabs?
In merge fork prefabs, I don't have to put any options, auto-routing do all. I think that it is because of 2 in-roads and 1 out-road.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:02 am

order of splines is insignificant too. navi splines can have additional set of splines inside marked with "lowres" user-defined option, these should be in the bottom of splines list. lowres navi splines are used on complex prefabs like roundabouts.

auto-routing can do the trick in most of cases, except navigation with loops or in other complex situations.

so, in general, order of splines is insignificant in most of cases, as zmodeler collects all splines/data before processing it.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:27 am

That says me that I did all right without results.
What exactly is wrong in my prefab?
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:17 pm

navi spline creates a closed polygon in your model.
Attachments
navi2.jpg
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:22 pm

Do not open from SCS file, it is outdated. Open Z3d file or ask for new SCS file.

I have one more complaint:
brainiac wrote:2. When I export and import, the shortest path (of 3) have different direction and its 2 nodes don't have width option.
http://sharemods.com/8aygs60kakl5/6x3_o ... g.z3d.html
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Mon Dec 25, 2017 8:48 am

the "width" value on control points could be 1,2,3,4 only according to file specs I have. If you have an original prefab with more than 4 lanes (AI lanes), send it to me, I'll examine for probably undocumented values. I guess it was extended to 6 lanes in prefabs, but I need original prefab model to get values from.

direction of small Path_x is insignificant.

navi routing on exported model looks Ok to me, but I can't test it in game. I can suggest you to test two lanes variant of your prefab with just one lane going to #1 from #0 and another lane going to #2 from #0 (make a test export and check in game whether GPS could find a path from #0 to #2).

P.S. dropbox is much better, your .z3d file downloaded and opened with no problems.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:28 pm

From version 1.29 SCS support 5 and 6 lanes roads. But anyway, you should enable width up to 8 lanes. In Ppdedit, FLD set witdh to 5 and 6. When I import it, Zmodeler recognise numbers.
When I set width to 4, problem with it gone.

I tried your recommendation and remove some lanes. Result is: inner road mustn't has more than 4 lanes. But I need 6 lanes now and maybe 8 lanes in future. Please, change program so it will support up to 8 lanes. Promods administrators (very experienced in many parts of game engine) said that game limit is 8 lanes.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:10 pm

send me any prefab that natively have more than 4 lanes on a node in one direction (e.g. a prefab with 6 lanes).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:20 am

Thing is that SCS doesn't have such prefabs, but Promods and FLD have.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:33 am

I've uploaded a version with (guessed settings for) up to 8 AI lanes support. give it a try and let me know whether it works or not.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:05 am

Still doesn't work.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:18 am

brainiac wrote:Still doesn't work.

gps doesn't draw prefab properly? gps does not find routing 0 to 2?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:36 am

Doesn't find routing 0 to 2 if on 0 are more than 4 lanes.
I don't really care for drawing. With trying different width numbers I can get good results.
Last edited by brainiac on Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:59 am

feels like I've spot the problem.

Edit: get an update and let me know whether things work properly now or not.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:14 pm

Yes, navigation work on both directions. Thank you.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:35 am

When I generate new UV mapping, I can't do anything in vertex, edge and polygon level. Such object is in purple color.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Wed Mar 28, 2018 8:11 am

purple charts are interactive (created in "Unwrap" mode). You can edit them on manipulators level by adding (modify\insert) new control points and moving/deleting other control points. If you select and delete all control points, interactive chart will become regular mesh (green color) and you will be able to edit it on vertices level. Note, you can't revert from regular (green) mesh back to interactive (purple).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:46 am

I opened already UV mapped polygons and when I exported new prefab, in game aren't textures.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/p048eflmwi52q ... D.z3d?dl=0
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:13 am

you should reimprot model back into zmodeler and check whether material settings and uv-mapping are retained. if materials are wrong, configure material manually and check whether uv is retained. quite likely material configuration is incorrect on export. you should test an exported model with original or manually-edited mat file then. it most of cases, you can locate the exact cause of the problem and report it over here with explicit description on what went wrong and what you did to fix it. this gives me more chance to locate and fix the problem.

I can't make a prefab / mod / test map to research your file.
Meanwhile, the settings in your file looks absolutely ok to me, beside the road_lines material that has no adaptation set on it.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby brainiac » Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:22 am

Mod folder is incorrect (Message bar) although I specified folder in which I exproted FLD's mods (whose texture I use). With exporting to that folder, error remains.
Re-importing gives good prefab in Zmodeler.
During exporting, Zmodeler creates .mat and .tobj files.
If I try to export somewhere inside Mod folder, Zmodeler creates tobj files of all textures.

Few days ago I moved all folders connected to games (including folders used for Zmodeler) to another location (from C to D disk). Maybe I missed to change some settings?

What I did:
I need already UV mapped polygons in FLD's standard (I can't reach standard because I can't read and set exact coordinates in UV mapper view) to finish prefab. I imported one FLD's road and kept wanted polygons. Then I used FLD's base file with correct texture settings (you said for them: "the settings in your file looks absolutely ok to me") and merged those polygons (File/Merge). Then I assigned materials from base file instead of imported materials. In 3D view I still can see proprely UV mapped textures. And now I have above errors if I want to import that.

There is one more thing which I don't understand. I start with FLD's base file. In that file I import SketchUp polygons. After that in material browser appears "material" texture. I realise that it is default for SketchUp. I assign FLD's textures to imported polygons. And if I try to delete "material", all names for used FLD's textures disappear and become "shader".

If you can't understand what I wrote, tell me.
brainiac
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:18 am

Re: I need help with editing prefabs

Postby Oleg » Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:39 am

a user-defined option "Origin" is probably set on topmost dummy of hierarchy.

when you export to a folder like D:\Mods\FLD\prefab\cross\cross_2x2_hw.pmd,
your export folder have to be set to D:\Mods\FLD
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8268
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

PreviousNext

Return to ATS and ETS2 by SCS Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron