Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Troubleshooting gudes, solutions and other ZModeler3-related discussion

Moderators: Oleg, madga182

Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Postby Lundy » Fri May 26, 2017 2:44 pm

So here's another problem. I've edited the LSPD male ped and added a new jacket with a lot of new accessories. Everything works perfectly fine until I swap out the old police belt with the new one. When I do that, the pants spawn invisible in game. It only happens when I replace the belts. I've used these belts on other s_m_y_cop_01 projects, but this one for some reason it decides to spawn without.

Image
User avatar
Lundy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:22 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Postby Oleg » Fri May 26, 2017 10:09 pm

have you tried to reimport model back into zmodeler to check whether all objects are retained and named properly?
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Postby Lundy » Mon May 29, 2017 8:10 am

Yes, here's the model with the hierarchy.
https://puu.sh/w4IwN/9e23477214.png
Each node has its proper .mesh inside.
User avatar
Lundy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:22 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Postby Oleg » Wed May 31, 2017 3:10 am

just as a quick test, clone any other .mesh object and put it into a uppr_000_u branch - to see whether problem relates to "game does not see the uppr_000_u branch" or it is a problem of "mesh object is not good for the game in uppr_000_u branch". If the cloned object appears instead of uppr_000 in game, the game actually see availability of this branch/component and problem is in a mesh/skeleton/material. if a cloned object does not show up too, the game does not see the branch at all. try sorting hierarchy it might be related.. or try different "Base" value, it might be related too.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Lowr_000 not spawning on model

Postby Lundy » Wed May 31, 2017 12:58 pm

I adjusted the base value, all is working! Thanks!
Image
User avatar
Lundy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:22 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA


Return to ZModeler3 General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest