Zmodeler3 Alpha Map

Troubleshooting gudes, solutions and other ZModeler3-related discussion

Moderators: Oleg, madga182

Zmodeler3 Alpha Map

Postby aRLaN6 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:12 pm

In Zomodeler2 files like DDS or TGA that had an alpha channel worked automatically. How do I make them work in Zmodeler3?

Thanks
Arlan
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Re: Zmodeler3 Alpha Map

Postby Oleg » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:25 pm

shader material, properties, Parameters:Alpha,Blend page.
Set "Standard Alpha Blend" in "Presets" dropdown box (usually already set by default),
then toggle "Affected by map/channel, specify "DETAIL","A", and move affection slider to the rightmost position.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7771
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Zmodeler3 Alpha Map

Postby aRLaN6 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:36 am

That's exactly what I needed.

Thank You!!!!!
Arlan
User avatar
aRLaN6
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Minneapolis


Return to ZModeler3 General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest