zmodel 3 license freeze

Troubleshooting and guides for managing your ZModeler3 account and licenses.

Moderator: Oleg

zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Emreakkus » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:32 am

I have a zmodeler3 license. I've used the program. But now I want to freeze. What should I do?

I do not have this?
Image
Emreakkus
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Oleg » Sat Jun 28, 2014 3:42 am

There are just few revocations per license allowed. You have probably used your revocation limit on this license.

In order to pause license, you have to configured your ZModeler to manage license automatically.
1. In your account on "My computers" page your platform should have "Allow this platform to login" option toggled; platform should have a password assigned too (say, 123456)
2. In ZModeler on Account Setup page you should specify you account username and platform password (123456).
3. Once you revoke your license in account, your license will have an exclamation icon on it.
4. Start Zmodeler and open License information page. If you have properly configured in step 1 and 2, ZModeler will void your license (license will disappear from ZModeler). Then you can check in account to ensure no more "exclamation" icon is shown on your license.

Note, when license was revoked and ZModeler did not confirmed license revocation, you see an exclamation icon on license and license time is still elapsing. Once ZModeler confirms license revocation, license is paused.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Emreakkus » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:05 am

Thanks oleg :)
Emreakkus
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Emreakkus » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:31 pm

I revoke this license. Because I going to high school.
Image
Emreakkus
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Oleg » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:51 pm

when you revoke a license, you have to enable online license validation in your ZModeler (and in account). So, zmodeler will start and confirm revocation. Unless it's confirmed, you see an exclamation icon on revoked license and license time is not paused!
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby zeppelin3 » Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:10 am

Hi!

I hope you can help me. I wan't to freeze my license too. "Allow this platform to log in" is toggled in my account. I choosed a password and then I wen't to Zmodeler to the Account Setup and entered this password. But how do I continue now? On step 3, you don't explain where to go if you want to freeze your license. Under "my licenses", there's still no revoke button. My last validation runs off at the 13. of November.
zeppelin3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:37 pm

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby Oleg » Sun Nov 02, 2014 4:40 am

If Revoke button is not avail:
Oleg wrote:There are just few revocations per license allowed. You have probably used your revocation limit on this license.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7453
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: zmodel 3 license freeze

Postby zeppelin3 » Sun Nov 02, 2014 6:29 am

Okay, thank you for answering Oleg.
zeppelin3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:37 pm


Return to ZModeler3 Account and Licenses

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest