GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (Now available)

GTA San Andreas and GTA Vice City discussion.

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:43 am

I'll release an importer this weekend hopefully, so you can explore everything up. I don't expect any other important changes on an imported scene afterward, may be a minor tweaks.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby MrGTAmodsgerman » Sat Aug 01, 2015 2:59 am

Oleg wrote:I'll release an importer this weekend hopefully, so you can explore everything up. I don't expect any other important changes on an imported scene afterward, may be a minor tweaks.

God D**n! Good Work!!
So could you explain me the collision more? I dont really understand the collision part, so the collision of the door is included in the modelname.yft or in the modelname_hi.yft or is the collision a single file that can export with the model like San Andreas?
User avatar
MrGTAmodsgerman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:52 am

collision is exactly the same as in GTA:IV. it's a set of objects with [COL] in name, the filter will put them into model.yft and model_hi.yft, but the game will use them from model.yft only. You will see everything on export, it's quite straightforward.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby glazuna » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:07 am

Guys i'm planning to buy this model for GTA 5, is it possible to put it in the game? The company can reduce the number of polygons, because i know it's too much for the game, but how hard would it be to actually do it, would somebody do it instead of me for a little something?

http://humster3d.com/2015/05/07/kawasak ... inja-1984/
glazuna
 

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:19 am

you should better make several conversions first prior to pay for a 3D model. Thus, you will know the technical requirements of the game and can make a considerations whether certain model will fit or not. The model is a "render eye candy" and usually requires a lot of work to be ported properly. Most of gta materials require textures and even thought some of them could be omitted or replaced with blank textures, in some cases proper textures work is a must.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Sun Aug 02, 2015 11:00 am

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=7343

The import filter is available in ZModeler 3.1.0 that could be downloaded on the main site page.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Chasez » Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:25 pm

Oleg wrote:http://forum.zmodeler3.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=7343

The import filter is available in ZModeler 3.1.0 that could be downloaded on the main site page.


Nice!
User avatar
Chasez
Beginner
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:34 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Murrchachosa » Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:53 am

Getting started with ZM3 and wow, so much 3ds max confusion :P Just kidding.
How can I rotate the camera like we do in ZM2 when in Perspective mode? Instead it's selecting.
Murrchachosa
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:24 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:02 am

Hold Alt key.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Thiiagoolost » Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:06 am

A little doubt Oleg, these L1, L2, L3, L4, are necessarily lower than the other? or will be if I use the same L1 to L2, L3, L4 worked? because in the conversion time we would have to reduce the polys of vehicles
User avatar
Thiiagoolost
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:23 pm
Location: Guarulhos, Brazil

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:37 am

I think this is very the same as L0 L1 L2 in GTA4. L1 is used to trace bullets and draw bulletshells, so it is a must. I think it could be the same as L0, but reasonable detalization should be used, as in-game computations on physics engine are involved.

In general, you can have only L0 in your scene, exported as model_hi.yft. Then export the same scene as model.yft and it will work "fine" (with the performance penalty of cause).

Edit: I'm revealing a technical background of the exporter: It can export "Highest LOD" only, "All but highest" and "All that available". When original model is loaded (highest L0 and the rest as L1,L2) an high-detailed model_hi.yft exported with "Highest LOD only" option. Then regular model.yft is exported with option "All but highest". That's how it is made currently. By toggling "Highest LOD only" and exporting the same scene as model_hi.yft and model.yft you end up having almost identical files utilizing only L0, and this pair of model_hi.yft and model.yft is Ok in terms of game needs (just tested it on buffalo model).
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby MrGTAmodsgerman » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:27 am

@Oleg How i can activate full version license? I dont wanna have a Demo version
User avatar
MrGTAmodsgerman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:32 am

activate trial license and put license key into ZModeler.
trial license is absolutely the same as paid license.

License activation guide is available in "Account and Licenses" subforum.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby MrGTAmodsgerman » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:02 am

@Oleg thanks but i got something missing, and how i can change the key binds?

Image
Watch the full pic by "Show Graphic"
User avatar
MrGTAmodsgerman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Neos7 » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:13 am

Great work Oleg! I am waiting a full importer/exporter to buy a ZMOD3 license, by the way does the 14 days trial license allows a full ZMOD3 experience? I mean can I do some tests importing models with the 14 days trial license?

Anyway guys could someone upload some vehicle files?
User avatar
Neos7
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Napoli

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:43 am

@Neos7, Trial license is exactly the same as paid license.
In general: ZModeler3 requires valid license to open/save/import/export.

@MrGTAmodsgerman, exactly the same way as in ZMod2: Settings\Hotkeys.
Also, you haven't set compatibility options properly, as I don't see "L0", "L1"..... and other standard states on "Structure" panel. Check the guide thread first.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby MrGTAmodsgerman » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:55 am

@Oleg
I read your guide but i got this issue

Edit: i found the issuse, We have to import the vehiclename.ytd not vehiclename_hi.ytd

1.I cant change the language, how?
2.You post pictures with a exported vehicle and a ball attached, so i only want to remove something from a car, can you give me your alpha version of your exporter?
3.How long it could takes to release the exporter?
Last edited by MrGTAmodsgerman on Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MrGTAmodsgerman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:51 pm

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Thiiagoolost » Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:55 pm

Great work Oleg!
Thanks for everything you're doing, for support also it is having with us, I think the only difficulty of converting cars will be the L1, L2, L3 and L4 and model.yft model_hi.yft what is new.
We are in the wait for new updates!
User avatar
Thiiagoolost
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:23 pm
Location: Guarulhos, Brazil

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Thu Aug 06, 2015 1:06 am

updated stats on first post. unfortunately, no significant progress in past few days of research.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Kirrre123 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:31 am

Keep up the good work Oleg ;) Really impressed, what would the world have been without you haha :)
Kirrre123
 

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby MrGTAmodsgerman » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:29 pm

@Oleg Keep it Up!
so i hope this helps you in any way :)

Image
The window cant be deform on crashes,
so the Prototype version have more demage on all Cars but R* disable this feature because of Window glass and steering wheel bugs.
With the ENB Series Mod for GTA V you can reanable this feature
Image
User avatar
MrGTAmodsgerman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:51 pm

ETA on export system

Postby bronyrapper » Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:47 pm

I know alot of people are probably hassling you for this, but can you give a rough ETA on an export system to GTA V, or atleast whether it'll be in the days, weeks, or months category
bronyrapper
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:12 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby 9lXA » Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:04 pm

@Oleg, how i can turn on "LOD-buttons"? I have problem like a MrGTAmodsgerman. In guide tread i can't find solution.. How i can set it? Without it i can't explore the model.
9lXA
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 10:42 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby Oleg » Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:15 pm

options, settings, compatibility -> Default compatibility. then restart and expand options of default compatibility and set LODs to 5 and enable all options.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7768
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: GTA 5: ZModeler3 import/export plugin (NOT AVAILABLE)

Postby 9lXA » Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:14 pm

thanks!)
9lXA
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 10:42 am

PreviousNext

Return to Grand Theft Auto

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron