Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Discuss ZModeler 1 series issues here, ask for help and help others to become advanced users

Moderators: Oleg, _RicH_

Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby grimnyberg » Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:56 am

Hello, long time since i last used Zmod. Ive been hiding from the modding scene for a long time.
But now id like to add some of my old weapons into Vice City. But im having som trouble.

I start up Zmod and press import and select the dff to use as base to scale my own gun on. But when i select the dff and import it nothing happens, it wont let it import.
I have tries with many other files aswell. Im using Windows 7.

Hope to get some help, thx in advance!
grimnyberg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:51 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Oleg » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:20 am

the file is probably locked, so it imports as a "blank scene".
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7400
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Guest » Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:13 am

I have tried with many difrent dff and wont work.

What is "blank scene"?

When i press import a window opens where i select the file. When i select it and press import the window just pop up again and again when i press import. :S
Guest
 

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Oleg » Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:08 am

sorry, ZModeler series 1 and series 2 are no longer supported.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7400
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Guest » Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:46 am

But zmodeler 1 have worked before with vice city. I dont understand?
Guest
 

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Oleg » Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:15 am

In Zmodeler2 when you try to import a locked file, the "Import" button will get disabled. In zmodeler1 the button is ok and you can press it, but it will not import anything from a locked file.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7400
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Guest » Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:15 am

Hmm so how to i get a unlocked dff gun for example? I just need one to scale it from so i can add my own weapons.
Guest
 

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Oleg » Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:46 am

original game models should import no problem. However, I never imported gun models from VC, only vehicle models.
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7400
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Guest » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:32 am

I tried original game models, both pcj600.dff and m4.dff for example. Still same problem.
Very strange.
Guest
 

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Richard » Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:14 am

Just at the end of last month, when I wanted to modify the Mr whoopee textures for Grand Theft Auto 3, I simply imported the .dff and it worked fine, same for Vice city's Ice cream van. In the end all I needed to do was just edit the TXD files. :P Sort of silly to go all around the houses of trying to change the appearance via Zanoza modeler. :roll:

I just went into the GTA3 img file for vice city and extracted the Python, quite a nice gun in that game. And I loaded Zanoza modeler, imports fine.

http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/9868/pythonweapon.jpg

Have you considered trying to install Zanoza modeler again? How long has it been installed for? Mine has been since I did my last windows xp home edition restart almost two years ago.
Flag of Nevada
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:04 am
Location: England

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Guest » Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:50 am

I installed it just when i made this post.

I downloaded the zip and extracted all files to my pc in a folder and opend the exe.
Have i missed something? Has it to do with my Windows 7?
Guest
 

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Richard » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:51 am

Guest wrote:I installed it just when i made this post.

I downloaded the zip and extracted all files to my pc in a folder and opend the exe.
Have i missed something? Has it to do with my Windows 7?


Are you using Zanoza modeler or Zanoza modeler 2? Zanoza modeler is a simple executable file? Zanoza modeler 2 is a folder with all the files including the executable.

Sounds as if you are confusing the two different programs. :?

Image
Flag of Nevada
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:04 am
Location: England

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Oleg » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:10 am

not exactly. both unpacks to a folder with executable and a subfolders like "Filters", "Plugins".
User avatar
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7400
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:54 am

Re: Importing VC dff with Zmodeler 1 wont work

Postby Richard » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:29 am

Oleg wrote:not exactly. both unpacks to a folder with executable and a subfolders like "Filters", "Plugins".


I ment to say that Zanoza modeler has an installer compared to Zanoza 2, but they both have executable files to run them.
Flag of Nevada
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:04 am
Location: England


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron